2023 Casting Society of America Artios Awards TV Nominees

The streaming service dominated nominations for the Casting Society’s TV honors, receiving 10 to Apple TV+, HBO, HBO Max, and Hulu’s 5.

The Casting Society of America (CSA) introduced the tv, theatre, quick movie and quick type sequence nominees for the thirty eighth Artios Awards, and every thing’s arising Netflix.

The streaming service netted 10 nominations, essentially the most of any community throughout the board, for the ceremony honoring the contribution of Casting Professionals in every class. Apple TV+, HBO, HBO Max, and Hulu all comply with with 5 nominations every.

The winners won’t be revealed till March 9, 2023, as submissions for function movie nominees don’t open up till November 1. These nominees can be introduced on January 6, 2023.

Honorees for the Hoyt Bowers Award For Excellence In Casting, Lynn Stalmaster Award For Profession Achievement, Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award, Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian Award, and the Affiliate Casting Director Highlight Award, may even be introduced that night, with honorees introduced at a later date.

The Artios Awards will return for an in-person gala at The Beverly Hilton Resort. The annual celebration may even mark CSA’s fortieth 12 months. “We’re so excited for the Artios Awards to happen in particular person after two years of it being digital,” CSA president Future Lilly mentioned in a press release. “Casting administrators are a small group and to have the ability to see one another in particular person to rejoice and toast one another will make for a really particular night. All of us can not wait!”

See the total checklist of tv, theatre, quick movie and quick type sequence nominations under.

Movie, Non-Theatrical Launch
“Higher Nate Than Ever” – Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox, Pat Goodwin
“Deep Water” – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Affiliate Casting Director)
“The Adam Venture” – Carmen Cuba, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Affiliate Casting Director)
“The More durable They Fall” – Victoria Thomas, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)
“Turning Purple” – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Affiliate Casting Director)

Tv Pilot and First Season – Comedy
“Abbott Elementary” – Wendy O’Brien
“Ghosts” – Elizabeth Barnes, Tannis Vallely, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting), Randi Wells (Location Casting)
“Julia” – Sharon Bialy, Gohar Gazazyan, Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Angela Peri (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Affiliate Casting Director), Melissa Morris (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Solely Murders within the Constructing” – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Future Lilly (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Reservation Canine” – Angelique Midthunder, Jennifer Schwalenberg, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting), Stacey Rice (Affiliate Casting Director), Lisa Zambetti (Affiliate Casting Director)
“The Intercourse Lives of School Women” – Elizabeth Barnes, Jennifer Euston

Tv Pilot and First Season – Drama
“Kevin Can Go F**okay Himself” – Felicia Fasano, Rikki Gimelstob, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Katie Lantz (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Pachinko” – Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Ko Iwagami (Location Casting), Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Web page (Location Casting)
“The Gilded Age” – Bernard Telsey, Adam Caldwell, Kristian Charbonier (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Profitable Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” – Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler, Melissa Kostenbauder, Molly Rose (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Severance”– Rachel Tenner, Bess Fifer (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Yellowjackets” – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Web page (Location Casting), Josh Ropiequet (Affiliate Casting Director)

Tv Sequence – Comedy
“Barry” – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Hacks” – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Anna Mayworm (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Ted Lasso” – Theo Park
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Affiliate Casting Director)
“The Different Two” – Allison Estrin, Henry Russell Bergstein, Jenn Gaw (Affiliate Casting Director), Dayna Katz (Affiliate Casting Director)

Tv Sequence – Drama
“Higher Name Saul” – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Marie Okay. McMaster (Location Casting), Alyssa Morris (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Euphoria” – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, Jennifer Venditti (Location Casting)
“Ozark” – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Succession” – Avy Kaufman, Lilia Trapani (Location Casting), Harrison Nesbit (Affiliate Casting Director)
“The Morning Present” – Victoria Thomas

Restricted Sequence
“Dopesick” – Avy Kaufman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Affiliate Casting Director), Dustin Presley (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Inventing Anna” – Linda Lowy, Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Jamie Castro, Simone Bär (Location Casting), Juliette Menager (Location Casting), Dayna Katz (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Maid” – Rachel Tenner, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Web page (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Affiliate Casting Director)
“The Dropout” – Jeanie Bacharach, Alison Goodman, Mark Rutman
“The Staircase” – Douglas Aibel, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Matthew Glasner (Affiliate Casting Director), Blair Foster (Affiliate Casting Director)

Kids’s Pilot and Sequence (Reside Motion)
“Bunk’d” – Howard Meltzer, Biz City (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Noggin Is aware of” – Danielle Pretsfelder Demchick, Jennifer Treadwell, Monica Kelly
“The Babysitters Membership” – Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Leigh Ann Smith (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Younger Dylan” – Kim Coleman, Rhavynn Drummer (Affiliate Casting Director)
“Warped!” – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Devon Brady (Affiliate Casting Director), Jeremy Gordon (Affiliate Casting Director)

Animated Sequence
“Huge Mouth” – Julie Ashton
“Bob’s Burgers” – Julie Ashton
“Central Park” – Julie Ashton
“Household Man” – Christine Terry, Jackie Sollitto
“Rick and Morty” – Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Actuality Sequence
“Nailed It!” – Ron Mare, Anna Sturgeon
“Queer Eye” – Jessica Jorgensen, Danielle Gervais, Quinn Fegan, Natalie Pino, Pamela Vallarelli
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen
“Shark Tank” – Mindy Zemrak
“Prime Chef” – Ron Mare, Heather Allyn

Brief Movie
“El Carrito” – Emily Fleischer
“The F Phrase” – Rachel Reiss
“Milk” – Shakyra Dowling
“North Star” – Jeffrey Gafner
“We’re Too Good For This”– Shakyra Dowling

Brief Kind Sequence
“Breakwater” – Jeffrey Gafner
“Love, Dying + Robots” – Ivy Isenberg, Natasha Vincent (Location Casting)
“State of the Union” – Kathleen Chopin, John Ort

Signal Up: Keep on prime of the most recent breaking movie and TV information! Join our E mail Newsletters right here.

Leave a Comment